Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Chenopodiaceae / Salsola aphylla

Salsola aphylla L.f.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Salsola aphylla

Image 1
Habit
27 May 2006

Salsola aphylla

Image 2
Leaves
27 May 2006

Salsola aphylla

Image 3
Leaves
02 Mar 2009

Salsola aphylla

Image 4
Habit
25 Jun 2012

Salsola aphylla

Image 5
Branch and leaves
25 Jun 2012



Family: Chenopodiaceae
Full name: Salsola aphylla L.f.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Rivierganna, Blomkoolganna, Brakganna, Loog-asganna, Beesganna, Gannabos, Ganna, Asganna
English common name(s): Lye ganna bush, Coastal ganna, Lye bush
Synonym(s): Caroxylon brevifolium St.-Lag.
Caroxylon salsola Thunb.
Salsola aphylla L.f. var. canescens Fenzl ex Drège
Salsola caffra Sparrm.
Salsola caroxylon Moq.
Status: Native
Description: A much-branched shrub, reaching a height of 6 ft.; branches slender, terete, not jointed, pallid, pubescent; leaves alternate, ovate, minute, amplexicaul, densely pubescent; flowers solitary; bracteoles suborbicular, keeled, pubescent; perianth-segments ovate-lanceolate, obtuse, slightly pubescent; filaments dilated below; anthers oblong, with a minute terminal appendage; disk fleshy, obtusely 5-lobed; style elongate; stigmas subulate; wings of the fruiting perianth inserted below the middle of the segments, obovate, membranous, yellowish or dull purple, the two inner narrower than the others. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

The saltbush, lye ganna or gannabos (Afrikaans), common names of Salsola aphylla, is a large, branched shrub of about 1,8 m; or sometimes just a small shrublet. It does occasionally even become a small tree of 4 m in height. Still, S. aphylla has a SA Tree List Number:103.3. Saltbush grows in dry watercourses of the hot and arid inland parts of South Africa and southern Namibia; the places where underground water is likely to be retained longest. It also grows on floodplains in loamy and saline soils where it is dry for long periods. It is common in the Karoo, Little Karoo and the Eastern Cape. Long ago, when settler farmers had to make their own soap or go without, boiled leaves or the ashes of burned stems of this plant were used as lye for home-made soap, explaining one of the common names of the plant (Coates Palgrave, 2002; Van Wyk and Van Wyk, 1997; Vlok and Schutte-Vlok, 2010). (from https://www.operationwildflower.org.za/index.php/albums/shrubs/salsola-aphylla-il-7-2126)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Chenopodiaceae / Salsola aphylla
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo